Programs

STREET MUSIC FESTIVAL 2019


STREET MUSIC FESTIVAL 2019 (07/17/2019 - 07/20/2019)

For a few days every July Veszprém becomes a real festival town: street formations of various styles play music in the town centre from morning to late night. There is a Street Music Festival in Veszprém in this year between 17-20 July. Do not miss it in 2019! More Shorter

Date: from July 17 to 20 in 2019

For the program of the festival have to wait a few days, but the participants of the competition are already public.

Balchicanos

  In 2014 a cover band, based on acoustic sound and percussive instruments, was formed.

BrassTime

BrassTime was formed by the musicians of the Hungarian Army Central Orchestra in 2018 with the aim to show how to make a festive atmosphere and live music show with acoustic wind instruments.

Csjlla

The music of the Hungarian-Canadian singer and songwriter can be characterised by acoustic ambient and singer-songwriter lines, folk and alternative-inspired pop-meditation, both influenced by the domestic musical (and other) environment and the northern mountains and fields which appears to the lost world.

CsótányDzsó

The alter Rock 'n' Roll trio comes with a wind instrument’s musician acoustic orchestration. There will be also jazz guitar, clarinet, double bass and drum. The four-piece band plays their own original tunes, from their acoustic record, swing and rockabilly mix with alternative texts and conceptions.

Dreamatique

Currently a solo indie-folk performer in the stages of Budapest clubs.

Fák Alatt Zenekar

The traditional guitar-bass-drums line-up is supplemented by a violin. They had listened to indie music, and nowadays bölcsészdance.

Péter Flamisch

Acoustic instrumental world music performer. In his performance, he blends different styles and patterns from blues to folk music and electronic music.

Márton Golarits and Levente Bögi

They have played together for the first time at the Veszprém Street Music Festival for three years ago. They play covers especially jazz, blues and pop.

Men Named Holger

The first and only representative of the high concept pirate psychedelia in Hungary, two open-ended and multi-instrumental singer-songwriters, Feri Blaskovits and Andris Tündik.

Bettyy Nagy & Lajos Kajli

They prefer to process different styles of songs from pop to blues and classic rock, paying attention to their distinctiveness.

NorAcoustic and dina

The joint production was inspired by childhood friendship and the passion for common music.

OriOnXpress

Examining electronic music in depth, returning to the world- and folk music roots, following Balkan - klezmer - Gypsy traditions, it combines with trance, dub, acid, rap elements into the unique sound of the acoustic "trance folk".

Viki Rácz

The work of Blanco White and Of Monsters and Men are combined with energetic rhythms and oriental melodies.

SunCity Brass

Genre: Electro Brass. This is a new genre and there is a good chance that they have found it out.

Szelina

Her first Hungarian album was released on May 1, 2019, titled Man in Water

Teddy Harpo One Man Band

One of Hungary's outstanding one-man band. The mouth harp, guitar and kick drums form the symphony of the instrumental ensemble.

The Anahit

The orchestra characterizes its own style as instantaneous electronics but is often classified as a dark R&B category due to the melancholic sounding of the songs.

The Neverlandings

It was formed in 2018 in Budapest and represents the alternative, indie, rock and pop style.

Zanzinger

Dániel Misota has been a part of the Hungarian music scene since his first debut in 2014.

Programs:
 
2023 Big stage (Oldtown square)
  • 20:30 - LA CHICA
  • 22:45 - THE FAT BASTARD GANGBAND

Nagyon Balaton big stage (In front of the Hangvilla)

  • 21:30 - SWINGROWERS
  • 23:30 - BLACKWAVE

Lasselsberger - Knauf stage (In court of the Fortuna)

  • 16:00 - Golarits Márton és Bögi Levente
  • 17:10 - BrassTime
  • 18:20 - NorAcoustic & dina
  • 19:30 - Nagy Bettyy & Kajli Lackó
  • 21:00 - WOMBO ORCHESTRA
  • 23:00 - ELIASSE

OTP Bank stage (In court of the Gizella)

  • 16:00 - Flamisch Péter
  • 17:10 - CsótányDzsó
  • 18:20 - Balchicanos
  • 19:30 - Rácz Viki
  • 21:00 - THE HILLOCKERS
  • 23:00 - ROOTS RISING

Man at Work stage (In front of Castle Department Store)

  • 16:00 - Fák Alatt Zenekar
  • 17:10 - Teddy Harpo One Man Band
  • 18:20 - The Anahit
  • 19:30 - Csjlla
  • 21:00 - TOWN OF SAINTS - DUO
  • 23:00 - Bare James

E.ON stage (In the middle of the Kossuth street)

  • 16:00 - The Neverlandings
  • 17:10 - Zanzinger
  • 18:20 - Szelina
  • 19:30 - Dreamatique
  • 21:00 - NO MONEY KIDS
  • 23:00 - THE UNDERCOVER HIPPY

Meló-Diák stage (Kölcsey bookstore)

  • 16:00 - Satu Mare Festival győztese
  • 17:10 - Men Named Holger
  • 18:20 - OriOnXpress
  • 19:30 - SunCity Brass
  • 21:00 - Will Barber
  • 23:00 - James Leg

Generali stage (Kossuth street - Fountain)

  • 19:00 - Jenny and the Mexicats
  • 21:00 - Riders ConnectionI
  • 23:00 - LMZG

Musician station at the Kossuth street 

  • 17:30 - Sion Hill
  • 19:30 - Slim Wild Boar

Musician station at the Insedo (in the Rákóczi street)

  • 18:00 - Ayoub Houmanna
  • 19:30 - Cocopilots
  • 21:00 - Hugo Barriol 
  • 22:30 Xtreme Blues Dog

Musician station at the Heroes Gate (Veszprém Castle)

  • 19:00 - The Zap Show
  • 21:00 - Jake Green
  • 23:00 - Denna Kay

 

2023 Big stage (Oldtown square)
  • 20:30 - Blackwave
  • 22:45 – Jenny and the Mexicats

Nagyon Balaton big stage (In front of the Hangvilla)

  • 21:30 – Bare Jams
  • 23:30 - LMZG

Lasselsberger - Knauf stage (In court of the Fortuna)

  • 16:00 - CsótányDzsó
  • 17:10 – SunCity Brass
  • 18:20 – Satu Mare Festival győztese
  • 19:30 – The Neverlandings
  • 21:00 – Will Barber
  • 23:00 – The Undercover Hippy

OTP Bank stage (In court of the Gizella)

  • 16:00 - Zanzinger
  • 17:10 - Csjlla
  • 18:20 – Men Named Holger
  • 19:30 – The Anahit
  • 21:00 - Eliasse
  • 23:00 – James Leg

Man at Work stage (In front of the Vár Department Store)

  • 16:00 – Nagy Bettyy & Kajli Lackó
  • 17:10 - Szelina
  • 18:20 – Golarits Márton és Bögi Levente
  • 19:30 - Balchicanos
  • 21:00 – Roots Rising
  • 23:00 – The Hillockers

E.ON stage (In the middle of the Kossuth street)

  • 16:00 - BrassTime
  • 17:10 – Fák Alatt Zenekar
  • 18:20 – Rácz Viki
  • 19:30 - OriOnXpress
  • 21:00 – Riders Connection
  • 23:00 – Wombo Orchestra

Meló-Diák stage (Kölcsey bookstore)

  • 16:00 - Dreamatique
  • 17:10 – Flamisch Péter
  • 18:20 – Teddy Harpo One Man Band
  • 19:30 – NorAcoustic & dina
  • 21:00 – Town of Saints - Duo
  • 23:00 – No Money Kids

Generali stage (Kossuth street - Fountain)

  • 19:00 – The Fat Bastard Gangband
  • 21:00 – LA CHICA
  • 23:00 - Swingrowers

Musician station at the Kossuth street 

  • 17:30 – Ayoub Houmanna
  • 19:30 - Cocopilots

Musician station at the Insedo (in the Rákóczi street)

  • 18:00 – The Zap Show
  • 19:30 – Denna Kay
  • 21:00 – Sion Hill 
  • 22:30 – Jake Green

Musician station at the Heroes Gate (Veszprém Castle)

  • 19:00 – Slim Wild Boar
  • 21:00 – Hugo Barriol
  • 23:00 – Xtreme Blues Dog

 

2023 Big stage (Oldtown square)
  • 20:30 – Dirty Zoo
  • 22:45 – Slim Paul

​Nagyon Balaton big stage (In front of the Hangvilla)

  • 21:30 – Lola Marsh
  • 23:30 – Riders Connection

Lasselsberger - Knauf stage (In court of the Fortuna)

  • 16:00 - Szelina
  • 17:10 – The Anahit
  • 18:20 - Dreamatique
  • 19:30 – Fák Alatt Zenekar
  • 21:00 – James Leg
  • 23:00 - Cocopilots

OTP Bank stage (In court of the Gizella)

  • 16:00 – Teddy Harpo One Man Band
  • 17:10 – Satu Mare Festival győztese
  • 18:20 – The Neverlandings
  • 19:30 – Golarits Márton és Bögi Levente
  • 21:00 – The Undercover Hippy
  • 23:00 – Wombo Orchestra

Man at Work stage (In front of the Vár Department Store)

  • 16:00 – SunCity Brass
  • 17:10 - OriOnXpress
  • 18:20 - Zanzinger
  • 19:30 – Men Named Holger
  • 21:00 – Brothers Moving
  • 23:00 - LMZG

E.ON stage (In the middle of the Kossuth street)

  • 16:00 - Csjlla
  • 17:10 – NorAcoustic & dina
  • 18:20 - CsótányDzsó
  • 19:30 – Flamisch Péter
  • 21:00 – Town of Saints - Duo
  • 23:00 – Roots Rising

Meló-Diák stage (Kölcsey bookstore)

  • 16:00 – Rácz Viki
  • 17:10 - Balchicanos
  • 18:20 – Nagy Bettyy & Kajli Lackó
  • 19:30 - BrassTime
  • 21:00 - Eliasse
  • 23:00 – The Hillockers

Generali stage (Kossuth street - Fountain)

  • 19:00 – No Money Kids
  • 21:00 – Bare Jams
  • 23:00 – The Mitchi Bitchi Bar

Musician station at the Kossuth street 

  • 17:30 - Cocopilots
  • 19:30 – Denna Kay

Musician station at the Insedo (in the Rákóczi street)

  • 18:00 – Slim Wild Boar
  • 19:30 - TBA
  • 21:00 – The Zap Show
  • 22:30 - Hugo Barriol 

Musician station at the Heroes Gate (Veszprém Castle)

  • 19:00 – Jake Green
  • 21:00 – Sion Hill
  • 23:00 – Ayoub Houmanna
2023 Big stage (Oldtown square)
  • 20:30 – The Mitchi Bitchi Bar
  • 22:45 – Lola Marsh

​Nagyon Balaton big stage (In front of the Hangvilla)

  • 21:30 – Slim Paul
  • 23:30 – Dirty Zoo

Lasselsberger - Knauf stage (In court of the Fortuna)

  • 16:00 – Men Named Holger
  • 17:10 – Rácz Viki
  • 18:20 – Flamisch Péter
  • 19:30 – Zanzinger
  • 21:00 – TBA
  • 23:00 – Riders Connection

OTP Bank stage (In court of the Gizella)

  • 16:00 – OriOnXpress
  • 17:10 – Dreamatique
  • 18:20 – Fák Alatt Zenekar
  • 19:30 – Szelina
  • 21:00 – Town of Saints - Duo
  • 23:00 – Brothers Moving

Man at Work stage (In front of the Vár Department Store)

  • 16:00 – NorAcoustic & dina
  • 17:10 – The Neverlandings
  • 18:20 - BrassTime
  • 19:30 – Satu Mare Festival győztese
  • 21:00 – No Money Kids
  • 23:00 - TBA

E.ON stage (In the middle of the Kossuth street)

  • 16:00 - Balchicanos
  • 17:10 – Nagy Bettyy & Kajli Lackó
  • 18:20 – SunCity Brass
  • 19:30 – Teddy Harpo One Man Band
  • 21:00 – Wombo Orchestra
  • 23:00 – TBA

Meló-Diák stage (Kölcsey bookstore)

  • 16:00 – The Anahit
  • 17:10 – Golarits Márton és Bögi Levente
  • 18:20 – Csjlla
  • 19:30 - CsótányDzsó
  • 21:00 – Szakmai Díjazott Gála
  • 23:00 – Közönség Díjazott Gála

Generali stage (Kossuth street - Fountain)

  • 19:00 – The Undercover Hippy
  • 21:00 – TBA
  • 23:00 – LMZG

Musician station at the Kossuth street 

  • 17:30 – Hugo Barriol
  • 19:30 – Ayoub Houmanna

Musician station at the Insedo (in the Rákóczi street)

  • 18:00 – Denna Kay
  • 19:30 – Jake Green
  • 21:00 – Sion Hill
  • 22:30 - TBA 

Musician station at the Heroes Gate (Veszprém Castle)

  • 19:00 – Slim Wild Boar
  • 21:00 – The Zap Show
  • 23:00 – Cocopilots

 

Address: 8200 Veszprém, Kossuth Lajos u.
Date of event:07/17/2019 - 07/20/2019
Organizer Name: Veszprémi Programiroda Kft.
Organizer Address: 8200 Veszprém, Óváros tér 9.
Organizer Phone: +36 88 889 180
Organizer Email: program@veszpremiprogramiroda.hu